myAfrica BETA

People

User Guidelines | Account/Register | Get Help

myAfrica is an open resource. Most profiles, such as this one, are editable by logged in users. You may block editing access to a profile of yourself that you create if you wish.

Simphiwe Nyanda
Simphiwe Nyanda

South Africa

Minister of Communications


More by user: aismail
Created: 13th May 2009
Modified: 13th May 2009
Edit | Report as Abusive |
Professional Information
Professional Areas:
Telecommunications, Government
Employer:
Government of South Africa
Position:
Minister of Communications
Working primarily in:
South Africa

Biographical Information
Simphiwe Nyanda
(At a Glance)
Date of Birth: May/22/1950
Gender: male
Place of Origin: South Africa

Current Positions


    * Minister of Communications in South Africa
    * Member of the African National Congress (ANC) National Executive Committee since 1991.


Academic Qualifications

    * Matriculated from Orlando High School, Soweto (1969).
    * Studied Bsc degree at University of Zululand (incomplete)
    * Attended training at Civil Service College (1993).
    * Attended Infantry Platoon Commander's Course in German Democratic Republic (1976).
    * Attended 60mm Artillery course in German Democratic Republic (1976).
    * Attended Abridged Brigade Commander's course in Moscow, Soviet Union (1985).
    * Completed an Intelligence Course in German Democratic Republic (1986).
    * Attended South African Army Senior Command and Staff Course (1996).
    * Attended Joint Staff Course (1997).


Career/Memberships/Positions/Other Activities

    * Recruiting Officer, ANC underground (1974 - 1976).
    * Commander of Trainees, Training Platoon (1976).
    * Commissar Transvaal Urban Operations, Transvaal Urban Machinery (1977 -1979).
    * Commander Transvaal Urban Machinery (1979 - 1983).
    * Chief of Staff Transvaal Command (Eastern Command) (1983 - 1986).
    * Commander Border Operations, Swaziland (1986).
    * Chairman Politico Military Committee (1986 - 1988).
    * Deputy Head, Politico Military underground leadership in South Africa (1988 - 1990).
    * Arrested (July - November 1990).
    * Elected to National Executive Committee of the ANC (July 1991).
    * Appointed Chief of Staff of Umkhonto we Sizwe (MK) (1992 - 1994).
    * Co-Chairman of the Joint Military Co-ordinating Committee of the Transitional Executive Council (January - June 1994).
    * Chief of Defence Force Staff, South African National Defence Force (SANDF) (June 1994 - December 1996).
    * General Officer commanding Gauteng Command (January 1997 - April 1997).
    * Deputy Chief of the SANDF (May 1997 - May 1998).
    * Chief of the SANDF (May 1998 - May 2005.


Awards/Decorations

    * Military Merit Medal.
    * Unitas Medal (commemorating the establishment of the SANDF).


Source: African National Congress




More People

Malawi, Administration
South Africa, Sport
Nigeria, Government
Zambia, Government, Business
South Africa